PRIVACY POLICY

The aim of this Privacy Policy is meant to help users understand the conditions that govern the gathering and handling of personal data via the web pages and communications channels property of LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN. The company assures users of their privacy at all times, informing them that it works within the norms that regulate personal privacy.

 

  1. PURPOSE
  2. LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN, in compliance with the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13th, concerning Protection of Personal Data; the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21st, by which the development regulation of the Organic Law 15/1999, and related regulations, is approved; establishes the present conditions of privacy in order that you, the users of the communications media that are the property of the publisher – the web page, sections, services, applications, social media, instant messaging services and other related media – are aware of, at all times, the security policy that LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN, S.L. follows in the gathering and handling of personal data.
  3. GENERAL INFORMATION AND AIMS
  4. All personal data collected for those services which are available and accessible via the communications media property of the publisher will be handled solely and exclusively with the aim of better providing the service requested and/or subscribed to – the sending of bulletins you have signed up for, information or commercial communications, cookies and use of specific services: La Comunidad; participation in raffles or competitions; social profiles; instant messaging services.-
  5. LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN is liable for the files created to this end, and notified to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, in order to manage the services that you may use via the web page, sections and communications media and channels. Furthermore, you are informed that you may at any time exercise your right to withdraw your consent for the sending of subscribed services by means of the simple and free mechanisms the company makes available to you. In the same way, you may exercise your recognized right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the holding of your data. To this end, you must send us a personal, individual communication to [email protected], stating your name(s), surname(s) and the number of your accredited identity document; the right which you wish to exercise and the reason for the same; attaching a photocopy of the aforementioned identity document – Spanish DNI, passport or other legally recognized documents. You can likewise do the same procedure by means of a letter sent to LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN, as the entity in charge of the file, to the following address:LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN
    Aristóteles, 314, piso
    COLONIA POLANCO
    11550 MEXICO DF
    MEXICO
  • Telephone: (+52) 55 5250 1037
  1. In this document, the different conditions that govern the collecting, gathering and handling of your personal data, as well as the objective of the same, will be inserted.
  2. LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN informs you that it may use your email address or other personal data linked to the sending of electronic communications for the sending of the same based on similar services to which you have access via the web page and in accordance with the provisions laid out in the Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y Comercio Electrónico -Ley 34/2002 (Law on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce – Law 34/2002).-
  3. – In the same way, signing up for and/or participating in certain services implies express consent for the sending of commercial or promotional communications regarding companies belonging to ID:SPORTYOU.COM or those of third parties in the sectors that are determined or established. Furthermore, LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN provides users with simple and free mechanisms with which to withdraw their consent for the sending of electronic communications, complying fully with European and national regulations governing this matter.
  4. In accordance with the General Telecommunications Law 9/2014 and regarding Article 22.2 of the Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y Comercio Electrónico (Law on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce), this web page gathers browsing cookies – small files which store a series of characters that are sent to the browser from a web site’s server- which you may consult on the permanent link to the Cookie Policy.
  5. LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN adopts organizational and technical measures in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, -the Organic Law on Protection of Personal Data and its Development Regulation- with the aim of guaranteeing the safety of personal data and avoiding any possible unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold, in view of the state of technology, the nature of the data stored, and the risks to which they are exposed, whether these come from human action or the physical or natural environment.
  6. LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN will inform you of possible communications that could be made using your data, asking for your express permission at all times. Equally, in those services which require the collection of personal data in order to register, you will have the privacy conditions associated with said service made available to you.
  7. You will be able to access third-party contents, either through the inserted contents or via the links that other users may insert. In both cases, you are responsible for any communication made using your personal data, and LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN accepts no liability in these case, nor does it offer any guarantee whatsoever regarding the privacy and security that others may establish.
  8. LA ESTRATEGIA DE CHAPMAN has access to the social networks belonging to the different media and communication channels such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google+, YouTube, Instagram, being exonerated from any infringement of the general and particular conditions of use that said social networks, property of their respective service providers, have. This company shares those networks, foreseeing the confidentiality and reserve that they must carry out with their information. For more information regarding this matter, go to the links available in the Legal Notice Web and the Cookie policy.
SPORTYOU